This workshop is dedicated to future nuclear physics research in Italy with particular emphasis on INFN laboratories that are preparing important upgrades for the accelerators complexes.

The workshop is divided into three sessions, one for each laboratory:

Session 1 – LNS (4-5 April 2022)

Session 2 – LNL (11-12 April 2022)

Session 3 – LNGS/LNF (date to be announced)

The workshop will be prepared by researchers participating to specific working groups that will report their activities in the final events. These working groups will address the future research opportunities in their laboratories.

Nuclear Physics Mid Term Plan in Italy

Register

Register on the sessions you would like to participate!

LNS SESSION

4 - 5 April 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

  1. Heavy Ion Collision – EOS (E. De Filippo)
  2. Clustering (A. Di Pietro)
  3. Fission Dynamics (E. Vardaci)
  1. Nuclear Matrix Elements towards 0νββ – Theoretical model developments (A. Gargano)
  2. Selective Study of nuclear structure response with high intensity beams and advanced spectrometry (F. Cappuzzello)
  3. Collective modes in nuclei with stable and  unstable beams (G. Cardella)
  1. Nuclear and Atomic Inputs for quiescent Stellar Evolution (A. Pidatella)
  2. The «explosive» universe: BBN and explosive nucleosynthesis (G.G. Rapisarda)
  3. s and r process (M.L. Sergi)
  1. Medical Applications (G. Petringa)
  2. Laser-Matter Interaction (G. A. P. Cirrone)
  3. Plasma traps (D. Mascali)

LNL SESSION

11 - 12 April 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

  1. Nucleosynthesis up to the iron peak (A. Caciolli)
  2. Nucleosynthesis of trans-iron elements (T. Kurtukian Nieto)
  3. Nuclear astrophysics theory (S. Cristallo)
  1. Shell evolution (A. Gottardo)
  2. Light to medium-mass exotic nuclei (S. Bottoni)
  3. N~Z nuclei and isospin symmetry (S.M. Lenzi)
  4. Deformation and collective states (F. C. Crespi)
  1. Physics overview: alpha clustering, dynamics and structure, thermodynamics, equation of state, collective motions (F. Gulminelli & D. Dell’Aquila)
  2. Mechanisms/Tools: fusion-evaporation and pre-equilibrium emission (K. Mazurek & M. Cicerchia)
  3. Mechanisms/Tools: transfer,  particle spectroscopy (L. Gasques & F. Galtarossa)
  4. Mechanisms/Tools: fission and sub-barrier fusion (M. Caamano-Fresco & I. Zanon
  1. Applications at the SPES facility: experimental and theoretical aspects of cross section measurements for medical radionuclide production and neutron beam lines (L. Mou)

LNGS & LNF SESSION

TBA

Scientific Program and Conveners

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

Organizing Committee

Giovanna Benzoni

Diego Bettoni

Fabio Bossi

Maria Colonna

Enrico Fioretto

Lorenzo Fortunato

Santo Gammino

Fabiana Gramegna

Marco La Cognata

Ivano Lombardo

Rosario Nania

Ezio Previtali

Stefano Romano

Paolo Russotto

Francesca Soramel

Jose Javier Valiente-Dobón

Scientific Secretaries

Eugenia Naselli

Alessandro Oliva

Julgen Pellumaj

Marta Polettini