INFN is promoting a discussion forum on the future of nuclear physics research in Italy with particular emphasis on INFN laboratories that are preparing important upgrades for the accelerators complexes.

Specific working groups are discussing ideas and topics to be developed in the mid term future with the goal of defining experiments at the upgraded facilities or promoting ad-hoc developments for new setups.

Worldwide researchers interested in joining the working groups are welcome to register and participate to the ongoing discussions as active members of the community.

The working groups will report their activities in four final events, dedicated to each Laboratory:

Session 1 – LNS (4-5 April 2022)

Session 2 – LNL (11-12 April 2022)

Session 3 – LNGS (11 October 2022)

Session 4 – LNF (1-2 December 2022)

UPDATE: Registration for the Working Groups of LNGS Session is now open! Please find the registration form in the INDICO page.

Nuclear Physics Mid Term Plan in Italy

Register

Register on the sessions you would like to participate!

LNS SESSION

4 - 5 April 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

  1. Heavy Ion Collision – EOS (E. De Filippo)
  2. Clustering (A. Di Pietro)
  3. Fission Dynamics (E. Vardaci)
  1. Nuclear Matrix Elements towards 0νββ – Theoretical model developments (A. Gargano)
  2. Selective Study of nuclear structure response with high intensity beams and advanced spectrometry (F. Cappuzzello)
  3. Collective modes in nuclei with stable and  unstable beams (G. Cardella)
  1. Nuclear and Atomic Inputs for quiescent Stellar Evolution (A. Pidatella)
  2. The «explosive» universe: BBN and explosive nucleosynthesis (G.G. Rapisarda)
  3. s and r process (M.L. Sergi)
  1. Medical Applications (G. Petringa)
  2. Laser-Matter Interaction (G. A. P. Cirrone)
  3. Plasma traps (D. Mascali)

LNL SESSION

11 - 12 April 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

  1. Nucleosynthesis up to the iron peak (A. Caciolli)
  2. Nucleosynthesis of trans-iron elements (T. Kurtukian Nieto)
  3. Nuclear astrophysics theory (S. Cristallo)
  1. Shell evolution (A. Gottardo)
  2. Light to medium-mass exotic nuclei (S. Bottoni)
  3. N~Z nuclei and isospin symmetry (S.M. Lenzi)
  4. Deformation and collective states (F. C. Crespi)
  1. Physics overview: alpha clustering, dynamics and structure, thermodynamics, equation of state, collective motions (F. Gulminelli & D. Dell’Aquila)
  2. Mechanisms/Tools: fusion-evaporation and pre-equilibrium emission (K. Mazurek & M. Cicerchia)
  3. Mechanisms/Tools: transfer,  particle spectroscopy (L. Gasques & F. Galtarossa)
  4. Mechanisms/Tools: fission and sub-barrier fusion (M. Caamano-Fresco & I. Zanon
  1. Nuclear cross sections measurements and modelling for direct radionuclide production and neutron beam lines at SPES (L. Mou)
  2. ISOL and laser applications at the SPES facility (M. Ballan)
  3. Development, characterization and modifications of materials for applied nuclear physics (M. Campostrini)

LNGS SESSION

11 October 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

  1. Violazione del principio di esclusione di Pauli (K. Piscicchia)
  2. Quantum gravity e violazione del principio di Pauli, Lorentz symmetry, CPT (A. Marciano)
  3. Modelli collasso quantistico e test sperimentali (F. Napolitano)
  1. Nuclear process of interest in stellar nucleosynthesis (O. Straniero)
  2. Deep underground direct measurements (F. Cavanna)
  3. Measurements with recoil separators (R. Buompane)
  1. Mass spectrometry (F. Marzaioli)
  2. Diagnostics and modification of materials with ion beams (A. D’Onofrio)

LNF SESSION

1 - 2 December 2022

Scientific Program and Conveners

To be announced

Organizing Committee

Giovanna Benzoni

Diego Bettoni

Fabio Bossi

Maria Colonna

Antonino Di Leva

Enrico Fioretto

Alba Formicola

Lorenzo Fortunato

Santo Gammino

Fabiana Gramegna

Carlo Gustavino 

Matthias Junker

Marco La Cognata

Ivano Lombardo

Rosario Nania

Ezio Previtali

Stefano Romano

Paolo Russotto

Francesca Soramel

Jose Javier Valiente-Dobón

Scientific Secretaries

Eugenia Naselli

Alessandro Oliva

Julgen Pellumaj

Marta Polettini